Trooper Oren Stuart Hindman

Trooper Oren Stuart Hindman

South Dakota Highway Patrol, South Dakota

End of Watch Thursday, May 2, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Oren Stuart Hindman

Trooper Oren Hindman was stabbed to death by a suspect he had placed in his patrol car.

Trooper Hindman had arrested a woman for DUI near Spearfish and provided her boyfriend a ride. During the trip, the woman's boyfriend stabbed Trooper Hindman in his throat from the backseat of the patrol car. Both subjects then both fled on foot. Trooper Hindman drove himself to the hospital but died before surgeons arrived.

The subject who stabbed him pleaded guilty to second-degree murder and was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole.

Trooper Hindman was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the South Dakota Highway Patrol for 6-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 6 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to life

transport