Patrolman John Yancy Hilton

Patrolman John Yancy Hilton

Haleyville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Tuesday, October 6, 1964

Add to My Heroes

John Yancy Hilton

Patrolman Hilton was shot and killed by a man he pulled over and attempted to arrest for drunk driving.

On March 25, 1965, the suspect, 40, was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years in prison.

Patrolman Hilton had served with the agency for 1 year. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 20 years