St. Johnsville Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, September 3, 1921
Add to My HeroesDavid Bennett Hill
Patrolman David Hill was killed when he was struck by an automobile.
Patrolman Hill was on foot patrol on Main Street at about 4:30 am, near Beekman's store (near the intersection of Bridge Street and Main) when he was struck hard by a car which continued westward without stopping.
Three men saw a big car, perhaps green or blue, leaving the scene, but did not witness the actual hit and run. The car carried no banners or outside luggage, indicating it was probably owned locally. They saw more than one person, maybe three, in the front seat and maybe more in the back seat.
The three carried the fallen night officer to a doctors office where he died at 7:30 pm that evening without regaining consciousness. An autopsy revealed a fractured skull and a broken neck.
Patrolman Hill was a veteran of World War I and an amateur boxer. Patrolman Hill was survived by his wife and two infant children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle