Police Officer Larry Douglas Bland

Newport News Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Friday, May 13, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Larry Douglas Bland

Officer Bland was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on Smucker Road near Mechville Road. He had placed the suspect in the back of his patrol car. As he was writing a ticket, the man shot him in the back of the head through an opening in the patrol car's cage. The suspect kicked out one of the rear windows of the car and fled on foot. The suspect was arrested after a two hour manhunt. The man was convicted of Officer Bland's murder and sentenced to life in prison.

Officer Bland's body was found by his wife, who was also an officer with the Newport News Police Department.

Officer Bland had previously served as an auxiliary officer for the Hampton Police Department, Gloucester County Sheriff's Office, and Newport News Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

traffic stop