Deputy Sheriff Leonard C. Higgins

Adams County Sheriff's Office, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, October 11, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Leonard C. Higgins

Deputy Sheriff Leonard Higgins was killed in a motorcycle crash when his police motorcycle struck the rear of a truck during a rainstorm on Brighton Road near Henderson Road.

Deputy Higgins was knocked unconscious and thrown to the roadway, where he was struck by a vehicle. The driver transported him to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries. The driver and several witnesses stated that the rain was so heavy that drivers could not see Deputy Higgins on the road.

Deputy Higgins was survived by his wife and mother.

Bio

  • Age 21
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle, weather