Detective Sergeant Samuel A. Hicks

King County Sheriff's Office, Washington

End of Watch Thursday, June 24, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Samuel A. Hicks

Sergeant Samuel Hicks was shot and killed by a murder suspect in a rural area of King County east of Seattle. Sergeant Hicks and another investigator had gone to the location to verify the accuracy of a tip given to them in a murder investigation. While at the scene they encountered the suspect as they were driving down a long, wooded driveway.

The suspect opened fire on their patrol car with high powered rifle. As the officers returned fire and attempted to locate cover Sergeant Hicks was struck in the chest and killed.

The suspect, 29, was taken into custody following the incident. He and his cousin were wanted in Seattle for robbing and murdering a man a week earlier. He was convicted of murdering Sergeant Hicks and sentenced to life without parole. As of July 20, 2022, he was in prison.

Sergeant Hicks had served with the agency for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; .308 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to life