Patrolman William Rankin Hickman

Jackson Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Monday, April 13, 1981

Add to My Heroes

William Rankin Hickman

Patrolman William Hickman was shot and killed after responding to a weapon violation call at a bar at 924 Lynch Street.

A woman had called 911 to report that a man was chasing her with a shotgun down Lynch Street. Several minutes later another caller stated gunshots had been fired in a nearby alley.

When Patrolman Hickman and his partner arrived on the scene they encountered the man sitting in front of the bar with a shotgun on his lap. As the officers exited their patrol car the man opened fire, killing Patrolman Hickman. Patrolman Hickman's partner returned fire, wounding the suspect.

The suspect, 58, a drifter and former mental patient, was charged with murder.

Patrolman Hickman had served with the Jackson Police Department for six years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and wounded

EDP, weapons violation