Deputy Sheriff Frank A. Herzog

Chickasaw County Sheriff's Department, Iowa

End of Watch Sunday, April 16, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Frank A. Herzog

Deputy Herzog was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a safe blower. He chased the man into the woods but was shot and killed by the suspect. The man later committed suicide when he became surrounded by a posse.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Committed suicide