Constable Willis Bernice Herrington

Simpson County Constable's Office, Mississippi

End of Watch Friday, April 13, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Willis Bernice Herrington

Constable Willis Herrington was shot and killed while attempting to serve a writ on a man allowing seizure of a wagon on which $25 was owed.

Constable Herrington located the man in the Skiffer community between McGree and Prentiss. When the man interfered with the service, Constable Herrington and his brother tried to arrest him. The man resisted, ran into his house, grabbed a shotgun, and opened fire. Constable Herrington was killed instantly and his brother was seriously wounded.

The 24-year-old subject was apprehended two days later near Prentiss. He was convicted of murder and executed in the electric chair on July 25th, 1952.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Executed in 1952

civil papers