Security Policeman William C. Herrington

United States Air Force Security Forces, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, November 15, 1980

Add to My Heroes

William C. Herrington

Security Policeman William Herrington was killed by terrorist assassins while stationed in Incrlik, Turkey.

Policeman Herrington was on his way to work in full uniform when four terrorists surrounded his vehicle while he was backing out of his driveway. Over 50 shots were fired at him, 17 of which struck him. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries a short time later.

A second security policeman was in the vehicle, but was able to escape. The four suspects were apprehended and executed for the murder. The four men stated they had planned to kill the first American they saw that day.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Four executed