Officer Joseph Vastine Herring

Greenville Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, September 21, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Vastine Herring

Officer Herring was killed in a motorcycle accident while pursuing a fleeing vehicle.

He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Not available