Miami Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Wednesday, September 3, 1986
Add to My HeroesDavid Herring
Police Officer David Herring succumbed to carbon monoxide poisoning while working a uniformed, off-duty security assignment in Miami's Design District.
Because of the cold weather, Officer Herring had the windows of his patrol car closed and left the motor running in a parking lot across from 155 NE 40th Street. A faulty exhaust system caused carbon monoxide to seep into the car. Officer Herring's body was discovered the next morning by a citizen.
The vehicle he was using was scheduled to be taken out of service two weeks later.
Officer Herring had served with the Miami Police Department for four years.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Exposure to toxins