Officer Julio Herrera

Officer Julio Herrera

Lubbock Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, July 19, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Julio Herrera

Officer Julio Herrera was shot and killed in front of his home while talking with a subject he had arrested earlier that evening.

During their discussion, a second subject snuck up behind him and stabbed him three times, once through the heart. Then he grabbed Officer Herrera's service weapon and used it to shoot him four times, once through the heart. Officer Herrera was transported to a local hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries at 8:15 pm.

The suspect, 29, was apprehended and charged with Officer Herrera's murder. On December 17, 1947 he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled on July 1, 1980.

Officer Herrera had served with the Lubbock Police Department for five years and served as a Special Officer and a translator. He had previously served in Ashington, Robstown, San Angelo, and Three Rivers. He is survived by his wife, three sons, four daughters, four sisters, and a brother.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 36 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1980

ambush, retaliation