Private John F. Henry

Private John F. Henry

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, September 2, 1906

Add to My Heroes

John F. Henry

Private John Henry and Private Francis Zehringer were shot and killed while attempting to apprehend fugitives barricaded in a house in Jefferson County. Private Henry was called to the home after reinforcements were requested. Upon arrival he immediately advanced on the house but was shot when he got within 20-feet of the home. More reinforcements were called in approximately two hours later and another attempt was made to gain entry to the home. In this attempt Private Zehringer was shot and killed and two other officers were seriously wounded.

During the night, under the cover of darkness and rain, officers approached the house and planted dynamite around it. At dawn they detonated the dynamite, destroying the house and killing all of the fugitives inside.

Private Henry was a United States Marine Corps veteran of the Spanish-American War, and the China expedition of 1900. He served with the Pennsylvania State Police for eight months and was the first constabulary member to be killed in the line of duty. He was assigned to Troop D, Punxsutawney, present-day Troop C, Punxsutawney.

He was survived by his sister and is buried at Saint Denis Cemetery in Havertown, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 8 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Killed

Raid