Group Supervisor Arnold Castilleja Garcia

Los Angeles County Probation Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, April 5, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Arnold Castilleja Garcia

Group Supervisor Arnold Garcia succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was beaten by a juvenile prisoner with a metal table leg at the Dorothy Kirby Juvenile Detention Center, at 1500 South McDonnell Avenue, in Commerce City.

At approximately 1:00 am the juvenile, who was serving a sentence for burglary and a weapons violation, asked Supervisor Garcia if he could be let out of or his room to use the bathroom. When Supervisor Garcia opened the door the juvenile struck him in the head with the leg of a table he had disassembled in his room. The boy and a second juvenile then escaped the facility, but were both apprehended in an adjacent railroad yard a short time later.

Supervisor Garcia had served with the Los Angeles County Probation Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and 11 children.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Monday, April 4, 1994
  • Weapon Blunt object
  • Offender Apprehended

escape, juvenile offender