Officer Charles Armstrong Henry

Shelbyville Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Tuesday, October 31, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Charles Armstrong Henry

Officer Charles Henry and Officer Redden Purdy were shot and killed by a suspect they had arrested earlier in the day for drunk and disorderly conduct.

After posting bail the man swore vengeance on the officers who arrested him. Later that night he ambushed the officers and killed them both. The suspect was apprehended two months later, convicted of two counts of murder, and sentenced to 40 years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 40 years