Sheriff Franklin B. Henkel

Sheriff Franklin B. Henkel

Montcalm County Sheriff's Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, September 24, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Franklin B. Henkel

Sheriff Henkel was shot and killed while struggling with two drunk brothers. The sheriff had been attending a community celebration in Lakeview when the two brothers arrived and starting to create a disturbance. The sheriff told the men to leave and followed them to ensure they would not return. The brothers began to struggle with the sheriff along the way and shot him twice.

The brother who shot Sheriff Henkel was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. His brother was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 7 to 15 years. He was paroled in 1932 and his brother in 1949.

Sheriff Henkel was survived by his wife, Ileea Henkel, who was appointed four days later to finish his term of office.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1949