Florida Highway Patrol, Florida
End of Watch Thursday, June 1, 1989
Add to My HeroesMilan Dexter Hendrix
Trooper Milan Hendrix was killed in an automobile crash in Pensacola when his patrol car collided with a log truck exiting a paper mill on U.S. 29 at 10:00 p.m.
Trooper Hendrix had served with the Florida Highway Patrol for nine years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.
In December 2019, Highway 29 was renamed Trooper Milan Hendrix Memorial Highway, from Nine Mile Road to Neal Road.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash