Officer James E. Hendricks

Officer James E. Hendricks

Minneapolis Police Department, Minnesota

End of Watch Sunday, December 15, 1963

Add to My Heroes

James E. Hendricks

Officer Hendricks was shot and killed after he and his partner responded to a call on Portland Avenue, South, where a man was threatening a woman with a gun. As Officer Hendricks attempted to take the gun from the man he was shot in the chest and groin. The suspect was shot and wounded by Officer Hendricks' partner. He was taken into custody, convicted of Officer Hendricks' murder, and has since died while in prison.
Officer Hendricks had been with the agency for five years and is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison