Deputy Sheriff William James Marie

Lake County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, March 19, 1994

Add to My Heroes

William James Marie

Deputy Sheriff Bill Marie was killed when the helicopter he was piloting crashed into a swampy area near North Branford, Connecticut.

The Lake County Sheriff's Office had purchased the surplus Hughes 369A helicopter from the Rhode Island Army National Guard and Deputy Marie had just picked it up to fly it to Florida. He had taken off from Quonset State Airport in Rhode Island and was flying to Morristown Municipal Airport in New Jersey when the engine lost power. He was attempting to make an emergency landing in a meadow when he crashed into several trees south of Middletown Avenue, near Woods Hill Road.

Deputy Marie is survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Connecticut

aerial patrol