Policeman William J. Henderson

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 25, 1941

Add to My Heroes

William J. Henderson

Officer Henderson was killed when he was struck and run over by a bus that had just made a left on Wayne Avenue from Lincoln Drive. He was returning home after finishing a four-hour shift of guard duty at the Walnut Line Bridge.

He was a U.S Army veteran of WWI and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 23 years.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle