Patrolman Myron J. Henderson

Patrolman Myron J. Henderson

Massillon Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, June 12, 1946

Add to My Heroes

Myron J. Henderson

Patrolman Myron Henderson was shot and killed by a man who attempted to take over the police station at 0100 hours.

The suspect claimed that the FBI told him to take over the station and ordered Patrolman to make a phone call. As Patrolman Henderson made the call, he retrieved a pistol from a drawer and ordered the man to drop the weapon. The suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Patrolman Henderson. Another officer called to the scene shot the suspect, who died from his wounds several months later.

Patrolman Henderson had served with the Massillon Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

police facility