Sergeant Jesse L. Henderson

Sergeant Jesse L. Henderson

Wellston Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Thursday, October 1, 1981

Add to My Heroes

Jesse L. Henderson

Sergeant Jesse Henderson was shot and killed as he interrupted a burglary at a local liquor store at 6327 Plymouth Avenue.

He was shot once in the chest as he exited his vehicle. One adult and one juvenile were arrested and charged with capital murder.

Sergeant Henderson had served with the Wellston Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and 11 children.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Charged with capital murder

burglary, juvenile offender