Virginia State Police, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, March 17, 1987
Add to My HeroesHarry Lee Henderson
Trooper Harry Henderson was struck and killed by a truck during a traffic stop on I-66 in Warren County.
After returning to his cruiser to write the traffic violation, Trooper Henderson was struck by a tractor-trailer and killed instantly. It was determined that the driver of the tractor-trailer had fallen asleep and veered off the road.
The truck driver was charged with manslaughter and reckless driving.
Trooper Henderson had served with the agency for 14 years and is survived by his son and daughter.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge 749
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle