Patrolman Donald Henderson

Patrolman Donald Henderson

Kings Mountain Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Saturday, November 2, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Donald Henderson

Patrolman Donald Henderson was killed in an automobile crash during a high-speed pursuit on NC 216.

His patrol car was forced off the road during the pursuit and rolled over several times. He was thrown from the vehicle and suffered severe injuries. He died at the scene.

The subject was charged with reckless driving, driving under the influence, hit and run resulting in death, and driving without an operator's license.

Patrolman Henderson was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Kings Mountain Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

pursuit, single vehicle crash