Patrolman Clifton Henderson

Patrolman Clifton Henderson

Bolton Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Tuesday, April 12, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Clifton Henderson

Patrolman Henderson was shot and killed by someone who walked into the Bolton Police Headquarters and opened fire. He was a victim of a triple murder or a double murder-suicide that was never determined.

It was 11 p.m. when Policeman Henderson was shot to death inside the police station, and then a friend of his who pulled into the police department parking lot, coming to visit him, was shot and killed in his pickup truck a few minutes later. Officer Henderson's service revolver was missing and never found. Then a third man was found dead outside of his pickup truck from a gunshot wound in Brownsville nine miles north of Bolton. A gun was found near him. Ballistics test, performed by the FBI, did not determine if the gun was the weapon that killed the three. Authorities were unable to determine if the third man killed the first two and then himself or if he was the victim of an unidentified killer as well as the other two. There was also no evidence that Patrolman Henderson or his friend even knew the third man, or if he knew them, who was their killer or a victim.

Patrolman Henderson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available