Dubuque County Sheriff's Department, Iowa
End of Watch Monday, October 12, 1925
Add to My HeroesLeo Hemmer
Jailer Leo Hemmer was shot and killed as he brought food to the prisoners he was guarding at the Dubuque County Jail at 36 East 8th Street in Dubuque.
Around 7:00 a.m., when Jailer Hemmer opened the door to a holding area to deliver food, he was jumped by three prisoners, one of whom pulled a revolver out of his pocket and shot and killed Jailer Hemmer. It is unknown how the revolver was smuggled into the jail. One of the suspects was arrested later that day.
Three weeks later, deputies surrounded a house in Clinton, Illinois, where Jailer Hemmer's killer and another suspect were found to be hiding. The killer shot and killed himself. The other 20-year-old suspect surrendered. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on April 4, 1936.
Jailer Hemmer was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the Dubuque County Sheriff's Department for eight months. He was survived by his wife, two children, his mother, and several brothers and sisters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .25 caliber
- Offender Two arrested; One committed suicide