Officer James G. Helm

Officer James G. Helm

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Saturday, February 11, 1928

Add to My Heroes

James G. Helm

Officer James Helm was killed when his police motorcycle struck a truck carrying illegal alcohol ingredients on Bladensburg Road, NE.

He was chasing another vehicle he suspected of being a rum runner when he crashed into the truck at the intersection of Bladensburg Road and 30th Street.

Officer Helm was assigned to the Twelfth Precinct. was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 867

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit