Police Officer George F. Heim

Police Officer George F. Heim

Baltimore City Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Friday, January 16, 1970

Add to My Heroes

George F. Heim

Police Officer George Heim was struck and killed by a vehicle while directing traffic around a disabled vehicle on O'Donnell Street during a severe snowstorm.

The driver who struck him was charged in connection with the accident.

Officer Heim was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic, disabled motorist