Border Patrol Inspector Robert James Heibler

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Sunday, September 7, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Robert James Heibler

Border Patrol Inspector Robert Heibler was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on US Highway 90 three miles west of Uvalde, Texas, while conducting a traffic inspection.

While Inspector Heibler attempted to re-light a flare he was struck by the vehicle, which then fled the scene. Inspector Heibler's partner gave him medical attention but he succumbed to his injuries.

Inspector Heibler had served with the United States Border Patrol for four months. He was buried in Port Arthur, Texas.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Location Texas
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

checkpoint, hit-and-run