Sergeant Patrick Joseph Riley

Sergeant Patrick Joseph Riley

Maricopa County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, March 11, 1994

Add to My Heroes

Patrick Joseph Riley

Sergeant Patrick Riley was struck and killed while directing traffic in a construction zone at N 64th Street and E University Drive.

He was standing in the middle of the intersection with four-way flashing red lights. After waving through a double tractor-trailer to turn left around him, he turned his attention to a car approaching the intersection. His shirt became caught on the fender of the tractor-trailer, dragging him under the dual tires.

Sergeant Riley had served with the Maricopa County Sheriff's Office for 12 years. He is survived by his wife, mother, and siblings.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 679

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle

directing traffic