Sheriff Orla F. Hefner

Sheriff Orla F. Hefner

Kearny County Sheriff's Office, Kansas

End of Watch Tuesday, August 3, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Orla F. Hefner

Sheriff Orla Hefner was shot and killed while attempting to question an AWOL soldier from Ft. Bliss, Texas.

The soldier was working on a farm in Kearny County when Sheriff Hefner went to question him. The suspect escaped but was shot and killed by a posse the following day.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt