Patrolman Jacob Heffelfinger

Patrolman Jacob Heffelfinger

Ashtabula Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, March 4, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Jacob Heffelfinger

Patrolman Jacob Heffelfinger succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained four days earlier when he was by a man after responding to a domestic disturbance.

The suspect was arrested later by two officers and shot when he resisted arrest.

Patrolman Heffelfinger had served with the Ashtabula Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife, son, three brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge 1

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 28, 1918
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

domestic