Police Officer Francis Martin Heenan

Marysville Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, February 6, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Francis Martin Heenan

Police Officer Francis Heenan was shot and killed at 10:00 p.m. while attempting to arrest a man who was robbing the Canteen Saloon on Second and C Street in Marysville.

Officer Heenan entered the building after hearing a gunshot. A man was attempting to run out the door after holding up the bartender and patrons, stealing more than $250. As Officer Heenan grabbed a hold of the suspect, the man drew his gun and fired, striking Officer Heenan. He died almost instantly.

The suspect fled but was apprehended the next day. He was convicted of Officer Heenan's murder and hanged at Folsom State Prison on July 24, 1925.

Officer Heenan had served with the Marysville Police Department for over 10 years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1925

robbery, shooting