Georgetown Police Department, South Carolina
End of Watch Wednesday, March 9, 1994
Add to My HeroesCecil Spencer Guerry
Major Cecil Guerry succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while making a traffic stop.
The suspect was arrested approximately two hours after the shooting. He was convicted of murder, sentenced to death, and subsequently executed on March 19th, 2004.
His grandfather, Constable W. Calhoun Guerry, had been stabbed to death in the line of duty on May 27th, 1947, while serving with the Berkeley County Sheriff's Office.
Major Guerry had served with the Georgetown Police Department for 15 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, March 7, 1994
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 2004