Patrolman James Powell Hays

Patrolman James Powell Hays

Kentucky Highway Patrol, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, December 21, 1935

Add to My Heroes

James Powell Hays

Patrolman Hays and Patrolman Robert Rowland were shot and killed while attempting to question two brothers about a stolen automobile at the garage they operated in Franklin.

One of the brothers was sentenced to life and one was sentenced to six years.

The brother who was released after only six years went on to murder Deputy Sheriff Melvin Fleming, of the Davidson County, Tennessee, Sheriff's Department, and Detective Charles Mundy, of the Nashville, Tennessee, Police Department. The two were murdered after Deputy Fleming attempted to arrest the man in a restaurant for being drunk in public. The man was shot and killed in the ensuing shootout.

Patrolman Hays had served with the Kentucky Highway Patrol for five months. He was survived by his wife and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

stolen vehicle