Officer W. J. Haynie

Officer W. J. Haynie

Monroe Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, April 20, 1894

Add to My Heroes

W. J. Haynie

Officer W.J. Haynie was shot and killed after responding to a call of a man with a gun in the area of Five Points.

The suspect and his companion had just had a dispute with the owner of a bar and the suspect fired several shots at the bar owner. The bar owner called for the police and Officer Haynie and his partner responded.

When officer Haynie and his partner caught up with the suspects, they fled on foot. One of the suspects drew a weapon and opened fire, killing Officer Haynie. Officer Haynie's partner returned fire, killing the suspect. The second suspect then drew a weapon and fired, missing the officer.

The suspect then fled, but was later apprehended.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Shot and killed

weapons violation, foot pursuit