Pilot Lester L. Haynie

Pilot Lester L. Haynie

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, June 14, 1985

Add to My Heroes

Lester L. Haynie

Pilot Lester Haynie was killed in an airplane crash in Imperial County, California, while on aerial patrol.

He had flown out of Yuma, Arizona, to conduct a patrol of the California border area when the plane struck a guy wire on top of a high-tension power line five miles east of Ogilby Road. The single-engine Piper Cub he was piloting crashed and he succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Pilot Haynie was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the United States Border Patrol for 10 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location California

aerial patrol, plane crash