Deputy Sheriff Donald E. Haynie

Ventura County Sheriff's Office, California

End of Watch Friday, June 5, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Donald E. Haynie

Deputy Sheriff Donald Haynie was shot and killed as he and three other narcotics agents attempted to make an arrest for heroin distribution at 826 Edison Lane in Fillmore.

As they entered the house the suspect's 70-year-old father opened fire on them, killing Deputy Haynie. The shooting was determined to be non-intentional and the shooter was not charged.

Deputy Haynie was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Ventura County Sheriff's Office for five years. He was survived by his expectant wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Not charged

narcotics, warrant service