Officer Samuel C. Hayden

Officer Samuel C. Hayden

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 1921

Add to My Heroes

Samuel C. Hayden

Officer Samuel Hayden was shot and killed by a shooting suspect who was hiding in a hall closet at 950 Westminster Street, NW.

The man had been released from St. Elizabeth's Mental Hospital and had randomly shot two men before entering a house of the second victim. The officers were advised the man was hiding in a third floor bedroom. As the officers prepared to enter the bedroom the man opened fire from a hall closet, striking Officer Hayden in the head. One of the officers returned fire, striking and fatally wounding the suspect.

Officer Hayden had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for 11 years. He was survived by two brothers and two sisters and was buried in Lodge, Westmoreland County, Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed