Patrolman Thomas P. Hawkins

Patrolman Thomas P. Hawkins

Louisville and Nashville Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Sunday, September 28, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Thomas P. Hawkins

Patrolman Thomas Hawkins succumbed to injuries sustained two weeks earlier when he fell while attempting to board a departing train in Anniston, Alabama.

He broke his hip in the fall and the injuries developed complications that led to his death.

Patrolman Hawkins had served in law enforcement for over 19 years. He had previously served with the Anniston Police Department.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Location Alabama
  • Incident Date Not available