Lower Township Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, February 18, 1994
Add to My HeroesDavid C. Douglass, Sr.
Patrolman David Douglass was shot and killed while responding to a report of a burglar in the area of Sunnyside Avenue and Fieldview Avenue.
Patrolman Douglass was involved in a foot pursuit of the suspect, who had just set a house on fire when the man turned and shot him. Patrolman Douglass returned fire, striking the suspect in the hand. He was able to make it back to his patrol car to call for assistance but succumbed to his wounds.
The 49-year-old suspect who shot him was arrested six weeks later at his home in New York City. He pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to life. He was granted parole in 2024 after serving the minimum amount of time.
Patrolman Douglass had served with the Lower Township Police Department for 18 years, as well as serving as a Lieutenant on the Town Bank Fire Department. He helped create the Lower Township SWAT team, he was an instructor at the Cape May County Police Academy and a past president of the Policeman's Benevolent Association. He is survived by his wife, son, daughter, and step-daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 134
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life; granted parole