Town Marshal Perry W. Haviland

Clay City Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, September 17, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Perry W. Haviland

Marshal Perry Haviland was shot and killed with his own weapon while struggling with a burglary suspect behind a Clay City store.

The suspect, a 25-year-old ex-convict, was identified as a result of notes that Marshal Haviland had written down when he pulled his patrol car behind the suspect's vehicle. Four days later he surrendered to police in El Paso, Texas. On October 30, 1967, he was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life.

Marshal Haviland had served with the Clay City Police Department for five years.

Bio

  • Age 73
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

arrest attempt, burglary, convicted felon