Chief Deputy Clyde L. Hauver

Chief Deputy Clyde L. Hauver

Frederick County Sheriff's Office, Maryland

End of Watch Wednesday, July 31, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Clyde L. Hauver

Chief Deputy Clyde Hauver was shot and killed while conducting a raid on a large still in the Catoctin Mountains, near the present location of the Camp David Presidential Retreat.

As Chief Deputy Hauver and his posse approached the still they were fired upon and engaged in a long gun battle. Although Chief Deputy Hauver was mortally wounded, the rest of the posse was eventually able to make it to the site where they destroyed the still and several thousand gallons of moonshine.

Two suspects were arrested in Adams County, Pennsylvania, and charged with Chief Deputy Hauver's murder. One was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. His sentenced was commuted in 1951 so he could soon be released. The other suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life