Patrolman William L. "Dutch" Hauserman

Kansas City Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, January 31, 1915

Add to My Heroes

William L. "Dutch" Hauserman

Patrolman Hauserman was shot and killed by a suspect he had previously arrested. The suspect was the owner of a Saloon that Patrolman Hauserman's squad had raided on several occasions. Patrolman Hauserman had been threatened several times by the suspect because of the raids. On January 31 Patrolman Hauserman was using a phone inside a store at 12th Street and Troost Avenue when the suspect entered and shot Patrolman Hauserman in the back and head, killing him. The suspect was arrested and charged with murder.

The suspect, 24, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He had powerful political friends, two who were Acting Governor Wallace Crossley and Tom Pendergast, a political boss who controlled Kansas City from 1925 to 1939, saw to it that he was paroled on December 18, 1918.

Patrolman Hauserman was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1918