Patrolman Joseph C. Hause

Patrolman Joseph C. Hause

Claremore Police Department, Oklahoma

End of Watch Sunday, July 11, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Hause

Patrolman Hause was shot and killed when he and the chief of police went to a hotel to locate a man with a stolen shotgun. As the two officers were climbing the stairs the suspect ambushed them and shot Patrolman Hause in the chest. The chief dragged Patrolman Hause down the stairs as other officers began to block the exits. The suspect was found in his hotel room after committing suicide with the same shotgun. Patrolman Hause succumbed to his wounds the following day.

Patrolman Hause was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, July 10, 1954
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide