Deputy Sheriff William Edward Hathaway

Faulkner County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas

End of Watch Wednesday, August 5, 1931

Add to My Heroes

William Edward Hathaway

Deputy Sheriff William Hathaway was shot and killed as he and three other officers served a warrant on a man wanted for stealing fruit.

The officers had gone to the man's home, approximately two miles southwest of Mayflower, to arrest him. When they arrived at the cabin other members of the man's family opened fire on the officers, striking Deputy Hathaway in the shoulder and another deputy in the leg. The officers returned fire, killing one family member and wounding two others.

Deputy Hathaway was taken to the county hospital where he succumbed to his wound several hours later.

The surviving family members were arrested and charged with murder.

Deputy Hathaway was survived by his wife, son, two daughter, and two siblings.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available