Policeman Donald Cary Hathaway

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Monday, May 24, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Donald Cary Hathaway

Policeman Donald Hathaway was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect.

He was driving to work when he observed the suspect robbing citizens on the roadside. He was shot when he stopped and exited his vehicle. The suspect was convicted and hanged and San Quentin Prison.

Policeman Hathaway was survived by his wife, daughter, parents, and four siblings.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 117

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Hanged

off duty, robbery