Franklin County Sheriff's Office, Massachusetts
End of Watch Sunday, June 12, 1910
Add to My HeroesEmmet F. Haskins
Deputy Sheriff Emmet Haskins was shot and killed when he attempted to arrest a man at his home for assault.
The suspect fled to the nearby Monroe Mountains, where it took the Massachusetts State Militia to flush him out and capture him three days later.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and executed at the Massachusetts State Prison in Charlestown on January 26, 1912.
Deputy Haskins had served with the Franklin County Sheriff's Office for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1912