Police Officer John Joseph Hartenstein

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 1967

Add to My Heroes

John Joseph Hartenstein

Officer John Hartenstein was killed when his patrol car was struck head-on by another vehicle on West Fort Street near Distel Street.

Officer Hartenstein had served with the Detroit Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash